Compare › Email marketing ›

Email marketing for small business: entry plans compared

Pricing last verified:

A typical small business starts with a few hundred contacts and sends a handful of campaigns a month. This page compares the plans that fit that size, using only published limits. It is a reading of the numbers, not a test result.

Free and entry plans

ToolPlanPriceBilling basisContactsSendsSource / confidence
MailerLiteFree$0n/a250 subscribers2,500 emails/monthsource · Vendor-published
MailerLiteComfort$12/momonthly ($10.80/mo billed yearly)500 subscribers5,000 emails/monthsource · Vendor-published
BrevoFree$0n/anot captured300 emails/daysource · Vendor page via search excerpt
BrevoStarter$9/momonthly ($97 yearly)500 contacts5,000 emails/monthsource · Vendor-published
GetResponseFree$0n/a500 contacts2,500 emails/monthsource · Vendor-published
GetResponseEmail Marketing$19/momonthly (18% off 12-month)1000 contactsunlimited emailssource · Vendor-published
AWeberFree$0n/a500 subscribers3,000 emails/monthsource · Vendor page via search excerpt
AWeberLite$15/momonthly ($12.50 annual)500 subscribers5,000 emails/month (10x)source · Vendor-published
Constant ContactFreeNo permanent free plan. 30-day free trial, no card (vendor page)source · Vendor page via search excerpt
Constant ContactLite$12/momonthly ($10.20/mo prepaid annually)0-500 contacts10x contacts (5,000/month); overage $0.002/sendsource · Vendor-published
MailchimpFree$0n/a250 contacts500 emails/month (max 250/day)source · Vendor-published
MailchimpEssentials$13/momonthly, starting price at 0-500 contacts500 contacts10x contacts (5,000/month)source · Vendor-published
MoosendFreeNo permanent free plan. 30-day free trial (vendor page)source · Vendor page via search excerpt
MoosendPro$9/momonthly ($8 biannual, $7 annual per month)500 subscribersunlimited emailssource · Vendor-published
ActiveCampaignFreeNo permanent free plan. 14-day free trial (vendor help center)source · Vendor-published
ActiveCampaignStarter$15/mobilled yearly (monthly-billing price not vendor-confirmed; one third-party source says $19)1,000 contacts10,000 emails/monthsource · Vendor-published
SenderFree Forever$0n/a2500 subscribers15,000 emails/monthsource · Vendor-published
SenderStandard$10/momonthly (about $8.25/mo billed yearly); sources conflict, see notes1,000 subscribers (entry tier per vendor help center)12,000 emails/month (12x)source · Sources conflict

What the published numbers say

Per-tool notes (published facts only)

MailerLite

Free plan: 250 subscribers, 2,500 emails a month and 2 user seats. At 500 subscribers, Comfort is $12/month monthly ($10.80/month billed yearly) with 5,000 emails, and Power is $25/month ($22.50 billed yearly) with unlimited emails (from the plan data on MailerLite's own pricing page). At 1,000 subscribers Comfort is $19 and Power $39 monthly.

Visit MailerLite

Brevo

Free plan is capped by sends per day (300 emails a day) rather than by a small contact count. Starter is listed at $9/mo for 500 contacts and 5,000 emails; Standard at $18/mo. Brevo prices on email volume, which is a different model from contact-based pricing.

Visit Brevo

GetResponse

Free plan: 500 contacts and 2,500 sends a month. Email Marketing is listed from $19/month for unlimited messages to 1,000 subscribers, with 18% off for a 12-month commitment.

Visit GetResponse

AWeber

Free plan: 500 subscribers and 3,000 sends a month. Lite is listed at $15/month ($12.50/month billed annually) for 500 subscribers and 5,000 sends.

Visit AWeber

Constant Contact

No permanent free plan; a 30-day free trial with no credit card required. Lite starts at $12/month ($10.20/month if prepaid annually) for 0-500 contacts, with sends capped at 10x your contacts (5,000 at 500 contacts); sends over the cap cost $0.002 each.

Visit Constant Contact

Mailchimp

Free plan: 250 contacts and 500 sends a month (max 250 a day). Paid plans start with Essentials and Standard; the entry prices we captured are for 500 contacts. Mailchimp has no publisher affiliate program (its "Mailchimp & Co" program is built for agencies managing client accounts), so we do not earn from Mailchimp links.

Visit Mailchimp

Moosend

No permanent free plan; a 30-day trial. Pro is listed from $9/month for up to 500 subscribers with unlimited sends ($8/month on a six-month plan, $7/month on an annual plan; Moosend's pricing page).

Visit Moosend

ActiveCampaign

No permanent free plan; a 14-day free trial. The vendor pricing page lists Starter for 1,000 contacts and 10,000 sends a month, billed yearly, and ActiveCampaign's own blog says Starter starts at $15/month. A monthly-billing price ($19) appears only in a third-party source, so we do not treat it as confirmed. New customers only; the help center caps Starter at 25,000 contacts.

Visit ActiveCampaign

Sender

Free Forever plan: 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month. Standard starts at the 1,000-subscriber tier with 12,000 emails a month (12x subscribers, Sender help center). Sender's own pages disagree on the entry price (a $7 "starting at" marketing line, about $10 in structured data), and independent trackers list about $15 at 1,000 subscribers, so check the live slider before relying on any of them.

Visit Sender

Checklist before you pay

What we could not verify

Sources

Sources marked "third-party" are pricing guides, not vendor pages; the confidence label in each table explains which figures need re-checking. Full data: pricing-data.json.


Questions or corrections: gb1@mail.grokbot.com. Prices change often; always confirm on the vendor's own page before you buy.